Soap Fragrance Ethyl Phenyl Acetate CAS No: 101-97-3
Ethyl Phenyl Acetate Colorless or nearly colorless transparent liquid with strong and sweet honey aroma. Insoluble in water, miscible with ethanol, ether, benzene and chloroform. It is used as a synthetic perfume to prepare all kinds of flower flavor daily flavors. It is used as an auxiliary agent for solvents and spices, as well as in organic synthesis, pesticides and pharmaceutical intermediates.
Ethyl Phenyl Acetate specification:
Refractive index 20℃
It has a strong and sweet aroma of honey
Used as pesticide and pharmaceutical intermediate
It is used to make all kinds of flower flavor daily flavors.
It is used as a solvent and flavor auxiliary agent, and also in organic synthesis.
A small amount is used in various types of fragrance types, mainly used in medium and low-grade white rose, Sandalwood Rose, lily of the valley, sweet bean flower, orange flower, honey fragrance, clover and some fat wax fragrance types. It can be widely used in tobacco and food flavors, and is a good flavor for tobacco flavors. In the flavor of honey, cream, apricot, cherry, peach and so on, it should be used less.
GB 2760-96 stipulates that it is an edible flavor temporarily allowed to be used. Mainly used for the preparation of honey, peach and tobacco flavor.
The product is a synthetic perfume with significant and sweet rose fragrance. A variety of flavors used in tobacco, soap and cosmetics are used for white rose, a few flavors for orange blossom, sweet beans and honey fruits. It is suitable for Havana style grass flavor. In the pharmaceutical industry, this product is used to produce barbiturate hypnotic rumina and can also be used as a solvent.