s

granular/powder sebacic acid 99.5%

Short Description:

Additional Info

Packaging: 25kg/bag

Productivity: 500 MT/Month

Brand: std

Transportation: Ocean,Land

Place of Origin: China

Supply Ability: 500 MT/Month

Port: Qingdao,Shanghai


Product Detail

Product Tags

Additional Info

Packaging: 25kg/bag

Productivity: 500 MT/Month

Brand: std

Transportation: Ocean,Land

Place of Origin: China

Supply Ability: 500 MT/Month

Port: Qingdao,Shanghai

Product Description

 

Sebacic acid slightly soluble in water, soluble in alcohol and ether. Pure white flaky crystals for the preparation of polyamide, polyurethane, alkyd resin, synthetic lubricants, lubricant additives. Epoxy resin curing agent poly sebacic anhydride, and spices, paints, cosmetics and so on.
Sebacic acid is the earliest with castor oil and alkali dry distillation obtained after the development of synthetic methods, is currently developing oil n-paraffin fermentation (see the fermentation process) of sebacic acid a new line. Now widely used in industry, castor oil alkali solution is in the reactor, castor oil and lye saponification reaction at 100 ℃ generated ricinoleate and glycerol. The ricinoleic acid sodium is separated and sulfuric acid is added to produce ricinoleic acid, and then base reaction is carried out with alkali, the reaction temperature is 260-280 DEG C and low pressure or high pressure is adopted. The reaction produces sebacic acid bisodium salt and 2-octanol and hydrogen. Finally, the sulfuric acid and bleaching, crystallization, drying to obtain pure, the total yield of 40% or more.

sebacic acid

 

Sodium fluorosilicate factory

CAS no:111-20-6
Molecular formula:C10H18O4 HOOC(CH2)8COOH

Molecular weight:M=202.25

Appearance : white crystal powder

Sebacic Acid specifications

Appearance

White granular

White crystal powder

White granalar

Sebacic Acid Content

≥99.5

≥99.5

≥99.5

Ash(%)

≤0.03

≤0.03

≤0.005

Moisture(%)

≤0.30

≤0.30

≤0.10

Alk Fusion Ch.#

≤15

≤15

≤15

Melting Point Range℃

131.0-134.5

131.0-134.5

131.0-134.5

Mainly used to make sebacic acid esters, such as dioctyl sebacate can be used as plastic, cold rubber plasticizers, can also be used to make polyamide, polyurethane, alkyd resin, synthetic lubricants, lubricants additive. Epoxy resin curing agent poly sebacic anhydride, and spices, paints, cosmetics and so on.
For the production of alkyd resin and polyurethane rubber raw materials, vinyl resins and synthetic rubber plasticizers.

 

Looking for ideal Sebacic Acid for Dioctyl Sebacate Manufacturer & supplier ? We have a wide selection at great prices to help you get creative. All the Plasticiser Sebacic Acid are quality guaranteed. We are China Origin Factory of Lubricating Oil Grade Sebacic Acid. If you have any question, please feel free to contact us.

Product Categories : Inorganic Chemicals

Product Images
  • granular/powder sebacic acid 99.5%

  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • WhatsApp Online Chat !