Is cocamidopropyl betaine in shampoo safe? Is coco betaine the same as cocamidopropyl betaine? Discover more about this common skin care ingredient.
You’ll find cocamidopropyl betaine in shampoo, soaps, toothpaste, shaving cream, makeup removers, body washes, and various detergents and cleaners. This substance is used to:
- Create rich, thick lather in foaming products
- Soften hair and reduce static in conditioners
- Thicken personal care products and cleaners. Coco Betaine vs. Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Coco betaine and cocamidopropyl betaine are often used interchangeably, but they’re not exactly the same. Like all surfactants, both substances are created through a synthetic process and used in similar applications – but cocamidopropyl has a slightly different chemical makeup.
- Cocamidopropyl Betaine in Skin Care
So is cocamidopropyl betaine safe? While it’s found in a wide variety of beauty and personal care products (including shampoos, conditioners, shaving cream, makeup removers, and liquid soaps), potential allergic reactions certainly exist for some people. It’s important to note, however, that cocamidopropyl betaine safety often comes down to how it’s been produced and used.
- High-Quality Cocamidopropyl Betaine Found Safe
A University of Miami School of Medicine study determined that cocamidopropyl betaine in skincare products isn’t the culprit for contact dermatitis. It’s actually two specific impurities that develop during the manufacturing process: aminoamide (AA) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA).
Post time: Apr-23-2021